Maryland

Occupational Wage Estimates May 2017

Table of contents

All selected industries

Prince George's Workforce Region

 

Education, Training, and Library Occupations

Occupation Occ. code Est. empl. Mean wage Entry wage Exp. wage Median wage
Education, Training, and Library Occupations25-000021,31065,357
31.42
33,460
16.09
81,305
39.09
55,506
26.69
Business Teachers, Postsecondary25-1011330141,77046,613189,349111,637
Computer Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-1021240152,09968,142194,077123,196
Mathematical Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-1022110136,48259,356175,045133,885
Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary25-1032530132,77364,433166,943115,072
Biological Science Teachers, Postsecondary25-1042260113,28848,902145,481108,473
Chemistry Teachers, Postsecondary25-10522061,73141,40071,89663,830
Psychology Teachers, Postsecondary25-106690105,01041,267136,88292,492
Social Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary, All Other25-106911093,14453,647112,89282,621
Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary25-107134089,89445,884111,90077,734
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary25-1072 79,51343,92197,30985,639
Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-108144075,17143,66490,92563,988
Art, Drama, and Music Teachers, Postsecondary25-112125076,07644,79891,71569,893
Communications Teachers, Postsecondary25-112210080,71245,57898,28065,811
History Teachers, Postsecondary25-11257095,30956,799114,56495,313
Philosophy and Religion Teachers, Postsecondary25-112615086,90148,881105,91192,336
Graduate Teaching Assistants25-11913,00046,70140,32949,88646,831
Vocational Education Teachers, Postsecondary25-1194 44,267
21.28
22,113
10.63
55,343
26.61
40,536
19.49
Postsecondary Teachers, All Other25-11998058,20241,04366,78258,744
Preschool Teachers, Except Special Education25-201123037,429
17.99
22,897
11.01
44,695
21.49
30,043
14.44
Table of contents

The 'Median Wage History' wages have been updated for any inflationary pressures through December 2017

Maryland Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation
Office of Workforce Information & Performance
Occupational Employment Statistics Program

Return to Office of Workforce Information & Performance home page
Last updated April 2018