July 20, 2009
[…] - Applicable Consumer Lending Licensing Law
Pursuant to Financial Institutions Article ("FI"), § 11-204, Annotated Code of Maryland, "[u]nless a person is licensed by the Commissioner, the person may not: (1) [m]ake a loan . . . ."
Pursuant to CL § 12-302, a "person may not engage in the business of making loans under
this subtitle unless the person is licensed under or is exempt from the licensing
requirements of Title 11, Subtitle 2 of the Financial Institutions Article, Annotated Code
of Maryland, known as the Maryland Consumer Loan Law - Licensing Provisions."
Pursuant to CL § 12-301(c), a "lender" "means a person who makes a loan under [Subtitle 3]."
Pursuant to CL § 12-301(e), a "loan" "means any loan or advance of money or credit made
under [Subtitle 3]."
Collection of Loans Made in Violation of Law Because of Excessive
Interest Rate Prohibited
BE ADVISED: It is a violation of Maryland law to collect on loans that exceed
permissible interest rate caps. The applicable law on permissible interest rates and the