July 20, 2009
[…] - Pursuant to CL § 12-306, the rates a lender may charge in interest on a loan are
specified. Section 12-306(a)(6)(i) provides as follows: "For any loan with an original
principal balance of $2,000 or less, 2.75 percent interest per month on that part of the
unpaid balance not more than $1,000 and 2 percent interest per month on that part of the
unpaid principal balance that is more than $1,000[.]" That section, therefore, permits a
lender to charge a maximum interest rate of 33 percent interest on loans up to a $1,000.
- Pursuant to CL § 12-313(a)(1), a lender may not "[d]irectly or indirectly contract for,
charge, or receive any interest, discount, fee, fine, commission, charge, brokerage, or
other consideration in excess of that permitted by this subtitle."
- Pursuant to CL § 12-314(a), a person is prohibited from lending $6,000 or less "if the
person directly or indirectly contracts for, charges, or receives a greater rate of
interest, charge, discount, or other consideration than that authorized by the laws of this
State."