July 20, 2009
[…] unpaid balance not more than $1,000 and 2 percent interest per month on that part of the
unpaid principal balance that is more than $1,000[.]" That section, therefore, permits a
lender to charge a maximum interest rate of 33 percent interest on loans up to a $1,000.
- Pursuant to CL § 12-313(a)(1), a lender may not "[d]irectly or indirectly contract for,
charge, or receive any interest, discount, fee, fine, commission, charge, brokerage, or
other consideration in excess of that permitted by this subtitle."
- Pursuant to CL § 12-314(a), a person is prohibited from lending $6,000 or less "if the
person directly or indirectly contracts for, charges, or receives a greater rate of
interest, charge, discount, or other consideration than that authorized by the laws of this
State." Furthermore, CL §§ 12-314(b)(1) and (2) provide in pertinent part as follows:
- A loan made in the amount of $6,000
or less, whether or not the loan is or purports to be made under this subtitle, is
unenforceable if a rate of interest, charge, discount or other consideration greater than that