July 20, 2009
[…] One of the provisions of that Act prohibits a licensee from attempting to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law ("CL") § 14-202(8).
The Commissioner of Financial Regulation licenses consumer lenders pursuant to the statutory provisions described below.
- Applicable Consumer Lending Licensing Law
Pursuant to Financial Institutions Article ("FI"), § 11-204, Annotated Code of Maryland, "[u]nless a person is licensed by the Commissioner, the person may not: (1) [m]ake a loan . . . ."
Pursuant to CL § 12-302, a "person may not engage in the business of making loans under
this subtitle unless the person is licensed under or is exempt from the licensing
requirements of Title 11, Subtitle 2 of the Financial Institutions Article, Annotated Code